WTDS244R PAGE C11 ANNEX C SECOND WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS BY
[…] The Panel should likewise find that US law is consistent with Article 11.3 of the AD Agreement.


14. Japan, citing Commerce’s regulations at 19 C.F.R. 351.222(i)(1)(ii), claims that US law in regard to sunset reviews requires the application of a “not likely,” as opposed to a “likely,” standard. While it is true that section 351.222(i)(1)(ii) provides for revocation “where the Secretary determines that revocation or termination is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of ... dumping,” the provision is purely procedural in nature and does not in any way alter the substantive requirements of the statute and regulations.