SOCIAL DISTANCING LAW PROJECT MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] 1. Who can declare or establish such restrictions?

In a declared state of emergency the governor “is responsible for coping with dangers to this state or the people of this state presented by a disaster or emergency.” MCL 30.403(1). Among the express powers, is the authority to “utilize the available resources of the state and its political subdivisions, and those of the federal government made available to the state, as are reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster or emergency.” MCL 30.405(1)(b). The governor is also authorized to “prescribe routes, modes, and destinations of transportation in connection with an evacuation,” to “control ingress and egress to and from a stricken or threatened area, removal of persons within the area, and occupancy of premises within the area” and to “suspend a regulatory statute, order or rule prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business…except for criminal process and procedures.” MCL 30.405(1)(a), (f), (g). In addition to those powers expressly granted under the Emergency Management Act, the governor may “direct all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.” MCL 30.405(1)(j).


  1. Who can enforce such restrictions?

If the declaration is of a public health emergency, the governor may direct the Michigan Department of Community Health (MDCH) to coordinate all matters pertaining to the response of the state to a public health emergency.